ICSA Awards 2016

Highlights

The ICSA Awards 2016 celebrated the highest standards in governance and reward organisations, teams and individuals for exemplary achievement.

The awards ceremony is the largest event of its kind in the UK and recognises innovation and excellence in governance, company secretarial practice and corporate disclosure.

The black tie event was hosted by celebrity TV star and host Alexander Armstrong with live music by Ed Riches

Picture Gallery

Annual Awards 2016

Annual Awards 2015

Annual Awards 2014

Take a look back at our Previous Winners

Programme

18.00 Champagne reception - sponsored by: 
19.15 Dinner is called
19.30 First set of awards presented
20.00 Dinner is served
21.45 Presentation of remaining awards
22.25 Pay bar opens
01.00 Carriages

Categories

There were seven categories open for nominations. Nominations are now closed. 

Governance Professional of the Year (New for 2016)

Governance Project of the Year (New for 2016)

Company Secretary of the Year

Team of the Year

The One to Watch

Service Provider of the Year

Annual Report of the Year – Small Cap and AIM

The following categories were not open for nominations. In order to create the shortlists for reporting section of our awards, the annual reports for the entire FTSE350 were analysed by our awards partners against a variety of criteria for each category. The shortlist was then passed to our judging panel to choose the winners.

Annual Report of the Year – FTSE 100

Annual Report of the Year – FTSE 250

Strategic Report of the Year

Board Disclosure of the Year

Audit Disclosure of the Year

Risk Disclosure of the Year

Sustainability Disclosure of the Year

Remuneration Report of the Year

Best Investor Engagement Award

Outstanding Achievement Award

Winners

Company Secretary of the Year

  • Lawrence Dickinson – Barclays PLC
  • Kate Elsdon – PwC
  • Vicki Haynes – Saga plc
  • Nihal Mashaki – Turkey Finance Bank
  • Lorna McMillan – CYBG PLC

and the winner is...Lorna McMillan, CYBG plc!

Governance Professional of the Year 

  • Chris Logan – Reckitt Benckiser Group plc
  • Rinku Sharma – GE Capital – SBI Card
  • Anne Steele – DS Smith PLC
  • Charlotte Thackrah – PwC
  • Paul Evitt – Martin Currie Investment Management Ltd

and the winner is...Chris Logan, Reckitt Benckiser Group plc!

Company Secretary Team of the Year

  • Aldermore Group PLC
  • CYBG PLC
  • Financial Times
  • National Grid plc
  • Premier Oil plc
  • UBM plc

and the winner is...National Grid plc!

Governance Project of the Year

  • Aviva – Shareholder Strategy 2016
  • Co-op – the Co-op 2016 AGM
  • Financial Reporting Council – The Culture Coalition
  • Tideway – Tideway Governance Project
  • Heathrow Airport – The Heathrow Way
  • Local Pensions Partnership – Lancashire and London Partnership

and the winner is...Tideway!

Service Provider of the Year

  • Intertrust (UK) Limited
  • James Menzies – Ernst & Young LLP
  • Bridgehouse Company Secretaries Ltd
  • Jordans Corporate Law Limited
  • Natasha Twena – PwC

and the winner is...Bridgehouse Company Secretaries Ltd!

The One to Watch

  • Louise Crane – Scottish Widows – Lloyds Banking Group
  • Michelle Lau – ARM Holdings plc
  • Rebecca Pitt – Local Pensions Partnership
  • Shaylea Rowlett – Roche
  • Rebecca Waite – DS Smith PLC
  • Hannah Woodall-Pagan – Severn Trent Plc

and the winner is...Shaylea Rowlett, Roche!

Annual Report of the Year (FTSE 100)

  • ARM Holdings plc
  • Marks and Spencer Group plc
  • Old Mutual plc
  • Tesco PLC

and the winner is...ARM Holdings plc!

Annual Report of the Year (FTSE 250)

  • Berendsen plc
  • Great Portland Estates plc
  • Hiscox Ltd
  • Mitie Group plc

and the winner is...Berendsen plc!

Annual Report of the Year (Small Cap / AIM)

  • EMIS Group plc
  • KCOM Group PLC
  • Premier Foods plc
  • U and I Group PLC
  • The Vitec Group plc

and the winner is...Premier Foods plc!

Audit Disclosure of the Year

  • Associated British Foods plc
  • Marks and Spencer Group plc
  • Smith & Nephew plc
  • Vodafone Group Plc

and the winner is...Vodafone Group plc!

Risk Disclosure of the Year

  • AA plc
  • Berendsen plc
  • Hiscox Ltd
  • Serco Group plc

and the winner is...Serco Group plc!

Board Disclosure of the Year

  • Debenhams plc
  • Man Group plc
  • Old Mutual plc
  • Petra Diamonds Limited

and the winner is...Man Group plc!

Strategic Report of the Year

  • ARM Holdings plc
  • Hammerson plc
  • Marks and Spencer Group plc
  • Pets at Home Group Plc

and the winner is...Marks and Spencer Group plc!

Remuneration Report of the Year

  • Berendsen plc
  • Kingfisher plc
  • Pearson plc
  • SThree plc

and the winner is...Berendsen plc!

Sustainability Disclosure of the Year

  • Carillion plc
  • Croda International Plc
  • Kingfisher plc
  • Marks and Spencer Group plc
  • Unilever PLC

and the winner is...Unilever plc!

Best Investor Engagement Award

  • Aviva Investors
  • BlackRock
  • Cedar Rock Capital
  • Legal & General Investment Management
  • Norges Bank Investment Management

and the winner is...Legal & General Investment Management!

Outstanding Achievement Award:

Richard Carter, Director, Rail Strategy and Security, Department for Transport

Outstanding Achievement Award:

Julia Unwin, Chief Executive, Joseph Rowntree Foundation and the Joseph Rowntree Housing Trust

Congratulations to all our winners for 2016!

Judges

A detailed look at the judging process is available here.

This year's judging panel welcomes highly skilled and reputable figures in the industry.

Judges:

Chair of Judges

Robert Swannell, Chair, Marks & Spencer Group plc

 

Claudia Chapman, Corporate Governance Policy Advisor, Financial Reporting Council

Janet Cooper, Partner, Tapestry Global Compliance Partners

Claire Davies, Company Secretary Elect, Barclays plc

Abigail Herron, Head of Responsible Investment Engagement, Aviva Investors

Chris Hodge, Director, Governance Perspectives

David Jackson, Company Secretary, BP plc

Gilly Lord, Head of Regulatory Affairs, PwC

John Ludlow, Director, Leading in Risk

Alistair McIntosh, Policy and External Relations Director, Chartered Institute of Internal Auditors

Olivia Mooney, Manager, Corporate Governance, UNPRI

Andrew Ninian, Director, Corporate Governance and Engagement, The Investment Association

David Parkes, Company Secretary, BAE Systems plc

David Patt, Senior Analyst, Corporate Governance and Public Policy, Legal & General Investment Management

Victoria Penrice, Former Company Secretary, ENRC

Sallie Pilot, Director of Research and Strategy, Black Sun plc

Veronica Poole, UK National Head of Accounting and Corporate Reporting, Deloitte LLP

Sacha Sadan, Director of Corporate Governance, Legal & General Investment Management

Mala Shah-Coulon, Executive Director – Corporate Governance, Ernst & Young LLP

Jeremy Small, Group Company Secretary, AXA UK plc

David Venus, President, ICSA

Nilufer von Bismarck, Partner, Slaughter and May LLP

Jennifer Walmsley, Director of Investor Engagement, Financial Reporting Council

Tim Ward, Chief Executive, Quoted Companies Alliance

Mark Wearden, Director, MBS Governance

Victoria Whyte, SVP, Company Secretary, GSK plc

Derek Woodward, Group Company Secretary, Worldpay Group plc

 

ICSA Awards 2016: Live!

Follow all the action from the awards here!

ICSA AWARDS 2015

Tuesday 29 November 2016

London Hilton on Park Lane

ICSA Awards 2016: Live!

Sponsorship information

Contact us

Booking/general enquiries
Phone: 020 7612 7032
Email: events@icsa.org.uk

Nominations enquiries
Phone: 020 7612 7035
Email: awards@icsa.org.uk

Search ICSA